Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices used on www.ormsby-rhodes.ie. This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by this website. It contains information regarding what personal data we collect, how it is used, where it is stored and the security measures in place to protect your data in order to comply with all Data Protection Legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Information Collection & Use

Ormsby & Rhodes is required to collect information that you voluntarily submit to us in order to achieve the best user experience and respond to your requests efficiently. Ormsby & Rhodes are the sole owners of the information collected using this website.  We only collect data that you have voluntarily submitted to us via the contact forms on this website, email or phone. We do not sell this information. Ormsby & Rhodes does not collect any further information regarding the data subject without further consent and does not create any further personal information from the information provided.

Ormsby & Rhodes will use the information you voluntarily submitted to us in order to respond to you regarding your enquiry. This information is not added to any mailing lists or given to any third party providers without further consent from the data subject.

Subject Access Request

You may contact us regarding the personal data we hold about you at any time. You can do the following by contacting us via email or the contact form on www.ormsby-rhodes.ie:

  • See what data we hold about you
  • Rectify any data we hold about you
  • Erase your data
  • Object to processing
  • Exercise your right to data portability

If you have any complaints regarding accessing your data or any concerns regarding the processing of your data, please contact

Use of Technical Information
Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a Website. Cookies can be read by the Website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the Website, or a unique identification number, so that the Website can identify you on your return visit. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website. Ormsby & Rhodes uses session cookies i.e. cookies which only last for the duration of your visit to the Website and are deleted when you close your browser. These temporary session cookies used by Ormsby & Rhodes are required to facilitate your use of our Website. Ormsby & Rhodes also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our Website. We will use the information gathered to improve the services to our Website users. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how users are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our Website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our Website to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon.

Ormsby & Rhodes will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Ormsby & Rhodes never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual Website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Ormsby & Rhodes, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Disclaimer
Ormsby & Rhodes, its partners, directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy and cookies statement and your consents.You should be aware that where you link to another Website from Ormsby & Rhodes’ Website, that Ormsby & Rhodes has no control over that other Website. Ormsby & Rhodes has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Websites.