Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Statement
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Ormsby & Rhodes fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this Website.

Collection and Use of Information
We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We do not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it. You may at any time request a copy of any personal information we hold relating to you.

Use of Technical Information
Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a Website. Cookies can be read by the Website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the Website, or a unique identification number, so that the Website can identify you on your return visit. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website. Ormsby & Rhodes uses session cookies i.e. cookies which only last for the duration of your visit to the Website and are deleted when you close your browser. These temporary session cookies used by Ormsby & Rhodes are required to facilitate your use of our Website. Ormsby & Rhodes also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our Website. We will use the information gathered to improve the services to our Website users. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions,
which allows for the collection of important data about how users are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our Website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our Website to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon.

Ormsby & Rhodes will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Ormsby & Rhodes never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual Website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Ormsby & Rhodes, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Disclaimer
Ormsby & Rhodes, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy and cookies statement and your consents.You should be aware that where you link to another Website from Ormsby & Rhodess’ Website, that Ormsby & Rhodes has no control over that other Website. Ormsby & Rhodes has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Websites.